Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Opportunistic infections
Jul 1, 2003

Are opportunistic infections common in people who take their medications with perfect adherence? I have been posative for about 7 years and my viral load is undetectable and my t-cells have remained steady never dropping below 600. I have been on the same combo and if i keep my adherence up is there any reason why it should fail. My doctor said if it didnt develop resistance now then it is unlikely to develop at all if i remain faithful to my medications that i should never get sick from hiv.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Opportunistic infections are extremely uncommon in those with an undetectable viral load and high CD4 counts like yours. Congratulations on keeping your adherence levels very high (perfect?). Adherence is one of the most important elements of successful treatment of HIV infection. I agree with your doctor that you should not get sick from HIV infection. Good luck!



Previous
New classes of medications
Next
how it grows

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement