Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hey Doc whats new in the pipeline for me?
Jul 1, 2003

Doc,

Sadly i have run out of medications. But, my t-cells are stable for now and i wanna know if there will be a combo available for me within the next three years? To add to this i decided to save fuzeon for a future combo...good idea?

Response from Dr. Young

This is a tough situation-- one that many of my patients share with you.

If your CD4 cells are stable and in an acceptable range, then I'd not use enfuvirtide (Fuzeon) unless you're able to partner this with at least one, and preferably two new and potent medications; at least until we know how to partner our existing medications in more potent ways.

There is at least one upcoming medication that I'm holding out for-- tipranavir-- a new generation protease inhibitor that will very likely retain activity against virus that has multiple PI resistance. Not a panacea, mind you, it will need to be boosted, and will have the "usual" spectrum of PI side-effects. But for persons who have very limited options right now, the prospect of enfuvirtide/tipranavir-based therapy holds the promise of the ability to fully suppress virus.

So to answer your question specifically, if everything else is stable, I'd wait and monitor things closely.

Hope this is helpful. Good luck. BY



Previous
how long is a resistance test good for??
Next
to start or not

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement