Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Guy from the clinic again
Jul 1, 2003

Doctor,

My second question is that if people say....Well, how can I live a full lifespan with a drug resistant virus what do I tell them?

Response from Dr. Young

It is possible to have a good prognosis with drug resistant virus, but this really depends on how resistant the virus is, what available treatment options exist.

So, in the worst-case, if the virus is multiply drug resistant, then the prognosis is actually not so good-- and the hopes for achieving an undetectable virus load low.

In better cases, the stakes are still high, with the real need to find the best tolerated, most potent regimen to suppress the virus. With each subsequent treatment failure, there is a greater and greater risk of acquiring addtional drug cross resistance and shorter duration of the antiviral effect of medications. So, getting it right (right meds, right side effects, right adherence, so to speak) is really important. BY



Previous
Fvers
Next
how long is a resistance test good for??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement