Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New diagnosis
Jun 28, 2003

I am submitting this because my fiance has just been diagnosed (confirmed) with HIV/AIDS. She had no idea she had it until she was hospitalized with shortness of breath, etc. She was hospitalized with PCP. Her CD4 count is 30, and viral load at 750,000. She has just started the regiment of Bactrim, Diflucan, Protonix, Epivir, Zithromax, Viread and Kaletra. She has been on this for about a week, and has not experienced any major side effects. Add the fact that she has wasted away to 88lbs to this mix (5'4 - 32yr). What is the prognosis for people that start this far behind the eight ball, and what are some of the immediate precautions that need to be taken in order to minimize her exposure to other illnesses and opportunistic infections.

Best Regards

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your fiance is on a great combination of medications designed to prevent opportunistic infections and boost her immune system.

She needs to never miss a dose of her medications, keep her doctor's appointments and take good care of herself. You can be a big help to her, supporting her through the rough moments and keeping her on track.

Despite starting off at this point, she can do very well. She has no alternative but to try. DW



Previous
Stopping after 3 weeks, pro and cons.
Next
Dream to having a baby?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement