Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just a simple question
Jun 28, 2003

Doctor Benjamin Young,

MY PARTNER HAD BEEN IN AN AFFAIR WITH SOMEONE ONE HIV MEDICATIONS. I WAS RECENTLY INFECTED BY HIM BUT HE HIMSELF IS NOT ON MEDICINE, WHAT ARE THE CHANCES I PICKED UP A STARIN THAT HIV MEDICATIONS DO NOT WORK ON?

Response from Dr. Young

We don't really know these statistics very well- we do know that the risk of superinfection (second infection) with drug resistant virus is real, but not high. As a result, you probably got infected with whatever virus that your partner had prior to his affair.

Nevertheless, the issue of acquiring drug resistant virus is an important one-- if you really have been recently infected (within 6 months- or so), then there is probably increased utility in getting drug resistance testing now. This would provide at least a partial answer to your question.

The main point for our readers, though is that the potential for the transmission of your drug resistant virus or conversely, the acquisition of someone else's drug resistant virus can have serious implications for your treatment options, and probably your prognosis. Avoidance of superinfection means continued vigilance on the issues of safe sex and safe drugs.

Good luck, BY



Previous
5 weeks phenotype test
Next
Is it safe yet?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement