Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2nd Opinion
Jun 23, 2003

Hi

I was diagnosed in Nov '02. I was infected somtime after Jun '01. My numbers have been as follows: 11/02=VL of 3300, CD4=650 1/03=VL of 5200, CD4=620 3/03=VL of 39000, CD4=722

I've just been tested again and am awaiting my current VL and tcell counts. My doctor recommends starting therapy if my VL has gone up again.

What is your opinion on this? Isn't my diagnosis fairly recent and my tcell count still high to be starting therapy so soon?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

From the sounds of it, you're not having any symptoms (asymptomatic) and have a high (read: normal) CD4 cell count. If this is the situation, I'd probably not start therapy, but continue to monitor your labs quarterly (as you've been doing).

Only if you began to have symptoms, like fatigue or weight loss; or if your CD4 count were to take a dramatic turn downward (probably at least below 500 cells, and more likely 350-ish), would I recommend starting therapy. BY



Previous
Previous Question
Next
Questions about resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement