Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting treatment because of very low number of natural killer cells
Jun 21, 2003

Dr. Young, My CD4 count is OK, but on T cell subsets, I have very, very few natural killer cells and a very low percentage of NKC's. What are the risks and how concerned should I be? Are there ways to boost levels of natural killer cells? Do you recommend starting treatment when there is no detectable viral load, but bad symptoms and VERY few Natural Killer Cells?

I would appreciate your answering this.

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

I am not aware of any literature or clinical opinion on using NK cells as a basis for initiating antiretroviral therapy.

On the other hand, there is quite a bit of literature and opinion that recommends starting antiretroviral therapy for persons with symptomatic HIV infection, irrespective of viral load or CD4 counts. As such, you might be in this situation, if you have "bad" symptoms, and a "normal" CD4 cell count. BY



Previous
starting treatment for first time
Next
NOT POSTPONING THE INEVITABLE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement