Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused and Extatic!!!!
Jun 21, 2003

I have recently (May) contracted HIV and seroconverted, my CD4 was 413 and VL >500,000.I was very worried, the doctor put me on Trizivir and Kaletra immedietly( I started after a 10 day trip to Europe), anyway I had my blood tested after 5 days on medication, the results came back CD4 859 and VL 1396. I was stunned, is it possible that 5 days of meds could improve my numbers so quickly, if not what are the other factors, I feel happy but confused.

Response from Dr. Wohl

During acute HIV infection, the viral load climbs to the highest level it will ever be. In many cases, the viral load reaches into the millions per mL of blood. Without therapy, the load soon falls to some set point at which it tends to stay from there on.

In your case it is likely that the HIV meds and the natural drop in viral load after acute infection occured at the same time. This IS good news and something to be happy about.

DW


Previous
Starting Sooner is Better
Next
starting treatment for first time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement