Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Jun 21, 2003

HIV If both parties are infected why use condoms.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The idea behind this recommendation is that there is the theoretical possibility that Partner A taking HIV meds can transmit virus that is resistant to his HIV meds to Partner B. This can be bad for Partner B who may need those meds in the future.

Transmission of resistant virus has been best demonstrated in acute HIV infection. Still, the possibilty exists that resistant HIV can be transfered to those already infected.

I tell my patients that safe sex between 2 HIV+ partners also helps prevent transmission of other STDs when the partnership is not strictly monogomous.

Look, few people love using condoms (especially if there is no chocolate syrup or whipped cream in the house) but the benefits versus the downside of their use is clear in prevention of HIV transmission to uninfected persons. Whether to use them in a monogomous relationship in which both partners have low viral loads or are on no HIV medications is more fuzzy. DW



Previous
Dr. Dave You Rock
Next
Dr.Wohl,cd4:cd8=0.87,cd4 very low,how to do??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement