Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Window Period/Value of Viral Load test and ELISA at 8 weeks
Jun 17, 2003

Had an unsafe oral experience toward the end of February, came down with Shingles March 1 and sore throat. At about 8 weeks, had the ELISA Hiv1 and 2 done, Negative, P24, Negative, and the doctor did a viral load, came back normal, less then <50 or he said undetectable. At about 12 weeks, had another ELISA HIv 1 and 2 done, Negative. Now at about 16 weeks, seems have possible swelling in one under arm, but hard to tell if it is actually lymp node swelling, just feels different, but no lumps felt. Original doctor said after that last ELISA test and those three ones performed at 8 weeks, probably not infected with HIV and underarm concern is probably not related to HIV. Your opinion please, nervous to be retested.

Response from Dr. Wohl

My advice is to get tested at 6 months following your last possible exposure and if it is negative forget about HIV and allow your clinician to consider more reasonable diagnoses. DW



Previous
Genetic sequence
Next
hello hear me????????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement