Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would there be a viral load before a Positive result?
Jun 17, 2003

Two months after I first noticed the Shingles and a sore throat,I was SO scared, I went to an infectious disease specialist who gave me a P24 test, ELISA Hiv 1 and 2 test and a Viral Load test, done with the Amplicor Ultra Sensitive test, down to 50 copies. All came back negative, the viral load was in the normal range or <50 or undectable. My question, since this was only eight weeks from my last possible exposure, would there have been "some" detectable viral load of 50 or better? How soon, would a detectable viral load show up, if at all before a positive test on ELISA?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Most persons with recent HIV infection will have virus that is detectable by the HIV RNA PCR (viral load) test within days of infection.

If your antibody test is not positive by 3 months (and certainly if negative at 6 months), HIV becomes increasingly unlikely as the cause of your illness. DW



Previous
Problem Taking My Meds
Next
Further advice needed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement