Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive tested
Jun 17, 2003

Hi Dr. Whol. Thank you for your response on my questions on 04/13/03. Just to refresh:

1) Acute HIV infected hospitalized last January. Tested positive in March 2003

2)CD4 917/ CD8 960 and undetectable viral load on last April (used a test that picks up only VL above 266)

I am a 34yo male who is seeing an HIV specialist in NYC. My new numbers are:

1) CD4 1005/ CD8 2141. My viral load is 57.

I am not into any medication and I am not having any symptoms of the disease. My Dr. thinks my numbers are great and that I belong to a 5 of patients that might not develop any complication of the HIV infection in the future so we have to follow up every 3 months with new tests. What is your opinion?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree with your doctor, things look great. Your viral load 'set point', the level at which the virus tends to stay at after acute infection is over, is very low.

Experience says you will have a very slow rate of CD4 cell decline (if any at all).

Stay healthy, stay safe (don't be picking up any new viruses) and keep a check on your numbers every 4-6 months.

DW



Previous
A Question that could benefit many worried multiple posters
Next
whats new ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement