Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS Treatment
Jun 10, 2003

If a patient who is severely anemic with hemoglobin count of 9 along with a CD4 count is 88 and a viral load of 400,000. The doctor has started this person on the following medications: Videx EC 250mg 1xday, Viread 300mg 1xday, Epivir 150mg 2/day, Sustiva 600mg along with 2 teaspoons of Mepron a day. Now how soon should the patient's CD4 go up along with a reduction of the viral load.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

The regimen that the doctor has prescribed seems like a reasonable one, though has not been formally tested in clinical trials. It should be pointed out that the lamivudine (Epivir) can be taken 300 mg once daily-- generating an entirely once-daily drug regimen when combined with didanosine (Videx EC), tenofovir (Viread) and efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin).

I usually like to see a 90-95% reduction in the viral load after one month and a 99% reduction by 8-12 weeks. This would mean that the viral load after one month should be 40,000 or lower after one month-- ideally, about 4000.

CD4 cell count rises tend to lag behind the dramatic drops in viral loads, but can increase at least 100 cells/year, if things go according to plans. (This averages to about 10 cells/month, if your trying to calculate.) Don't hold me to this, as some persons have much greater increases and others slower-- it depends on the overall health of ther person, how low the CD4 count was prior to starting and other medical complications. BY



Previous
infected with drug resistance- prognosis
Next
Rephrased question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement