Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infected with drug resistance- prognosis
Jun 10, 2003

Doctor Young,

If someone was infected with a drug resistant virus can they expect the same long term prognosis as people with wild type. Also, if someone was infected around 3 years ago are there new meds that came out that these old resistant viruses wouldnt be resistant to? I was told that even people with drug resistant viruses can be be put on combinations that even a resistant virus is no match for.

Response from Dr. Young

The answer is, it depends.

For persons who are infected with drug resistant virus, their first drug regimen is the second- or third- or even salvage-HAART regimen for the virus. So while we can pretty good confidence now in the ability to suppress virus after first treatment failure, my confidence in suppressing someones virus in salvage therapy is much less.

The main point here is that while most of the primary resistance is single drug or single drug class, there is a growing proportion of persons who have acquired multidrug resistant HIV-- hence, there first drug regimen might even be a salvage regimen.

You can see from this that the long-term prognosis depends on the type of resistance that was inherited-- a strong message for safe drugs and safe sex for all persons who are taking HIV medications and their partners. BY



Previous
resistance virus question
Next
AIDS Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement