Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer Doctor Wohl
Jun 9, 2003

Hi,

I tested posative for hiv. I was infected about 6 years ago but I am just seeing an Hiv specilist next week. I am 24 years old and i need a real answer on this. I have read many places that if people with hiv take their meds that other factors will determine their life expectancy and not hiv. Do you agree with that statement?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I think what you are getting at is that an HIV-infected individual who takes their medications and has an optimal response with long term suppression of their HIV and a lasting boost in T cells can expect something other than HIV to do them in.

This will clearly be the case for many.

But for those starting HIV therapy (not in the possession of a crystal ball) this is the goal to work toward. Meanwhile, look both ways before crossing the street. DW


Previous
acute conversion immediate therapy concerns
Next
resistance virus question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement