Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


not enough drug
Jun 9, 2003

dr If i am on a suppressive regimen of say three drugs, would would adding a fourth from time to time do any harm.Could it possibly catch any resistance before it became a problem or would the sub-optimal dose be a magnet for mutations. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

In general, if you're doing well on your three drug regimen, I would not recommend adding a forth medication.

The question does hint at asking if your current regimen is, let's say, as potent as possible or as adhereable as possible. If not, this might be a reasonable time to see if your regimen could use a tune up. BY



Previous
immune system
Next
Yes Or No

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement