Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protease &probiotics
Jun 5, 2003

I am currently taking a probiotic (Pimal Defense) Among other things it claims to raise protease levels in the blood. Is this a problem?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Primal Defense is mostly lactobacillus species with different green grass juices and some other foods (wheat, soy) thrown in. I do not know if these change HIV medication levels.

The protease enzyme that protease inhibitors work on are made by the virus. Looking at what I can find about the ingredients in Primal Defense, I can not see how it would impact a viral enzyme.

My general advice to patients taking nutraceuticals and herbal componds is that for the vast majority it is unclear if there are interactions with HIV meds and therefore they should be avoided. IF these alternative therapies are used, it is important to check that they are not one of the few that have been found to alter HIV drug levels (e.g. St Johns Wort) and weigh the risks vs the benefits of these compounds.

You might want to post this question on the 'Nutrition and Exercise' forum on this site. DW



Previous
how long have I been affected
Next
undetectible

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement