Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how long have I been affected
Jun 5, 2003

i found out that I was hiv+ Feb of this year! My cd-4 count is 667 and my viral load is 657. My doctor says that I may have been affected about one and half to two years ago! Could this be true? I am trying to narrow it down to the source of how I got the virus?

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is really impossible to say when exactly you were infected. Your low viral load makes it even more probable you could have been infected many many years ago since CD4 cell counts drop very slowly at low viral load levels.

The good news is that with this low level of virus in your blood and high CD4 cell count you do not need to start HIV therapy _ provided you are not suffering from major symptoms of HIV disease.

DW



Previous
Resistance Testing Results before starting treatment
Next
protease &probiotics

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement