Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Positive Test
Jun 5, 2003

Hello,

I recently tested + for hiv. I am 19 years old. Its not so much the treatment and the fact that im hiv posative that scares me its the fact that i wanna be an old man one day. If i take my meds correctly and never miss a dose can i live to old age?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Yes. Especially if your T-cell count prior to starting HIV medications was not low (less than 200). Before potent HIV therapies came on the scene, the average time from HIV diagnosis to death was about 10 years. Add on HIV combination therapy and that time increases dramatically. The state of art will only get better with time so who knows what the next 20-30 years have in store for you. My guess is there will be advances that will help you live to be an old man. DW



Previous
Increasing immunity
Next
My report from the CDC concerning HIV neg with symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement