Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared I'm taking meds improperly
Jun 1, 2003

Dear Doctor, I'm a little confused on my doctor's plan with my drug regimen. I am taking Viread-300mg, Videx-250mg, and Sustiva-600mg, once a day. I asked him if I needed to take food with Viread on this combo, as Viread is supposed to be taken with food. He said no and that it is okay to take all 3 drugs together on an empty stomach, 2 hours after eating or 1 hour before eating. So, this is what I have been doing. I'm scared he doesn't know what he is doing and is going to ruin my HIV combo. Please help. Thanks in advance...Antonio

Response from Dr. Young

I advise my patients on this combination to take all of their medications together in the evening, prior to bed.

The manufacturer of tenofovir (Viread) has conducted studies to look at the effect of food on drug levels with ddI (didanosine, Videx) and show that the two can be taken together, irrespective of meal status. The only restriction with efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) is to not take the medication with a fatty meal.

So in the end, not to worry about ruining your combination-- the attraction of the regimen is that all the medications can be taken together, once-a-day without significant concern over when you last ate. BY



Previous
Buffalo Hump can it be made smaller by any means?
Next
Positive to Negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement