Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Multiple treatments
May 29, 2003

Doc,

If three or four meds, which is the current recommendation, can do such a good job of suppressing HIV as opposed to just one, then why not use six or eight? Maybe ultra aggressive teatment would get to the 'hiding' HIV that is currently so difficult to get at. Could this realistically even be attempted, and are yu aware of any trials doing so? (I think I heard Dr. Ho in NY is looking into this, maybe not with 6-8 meds, though). The biggest reasons this wouldn't work in my mind are: immense side effects, rapid resistance to all drugs if it fails, high cost.

If you could get around these reasons, do you think there could be any benefit to this? Is this question worth asking, or does it reflect my ignorance of the situation? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

So called mega-HAART or giga-HAART consisting of 5 or more antiretrovirals has been studied, mostly in the treatment of drug resistant HIV. As you mention, the side effects are the major limitation to such an approach.

With more tolerable drugs it may become more feasible to use such multi-drug combos. Alternatively, with more potent agents that are harder to become resistant to, we may find ourselves using fewer drugs than we do now. DW



Previous
please Dr.Wohl
Next
The Grey Zone 200-350 T-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement