Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute stage symptoms
May 29, 2003

Does the fact that I've had symptoms during acute infection(specifically swollen lymph nodes, sore throat, mild night sweats, a few rash bumps) suggest that my hiv will progress more quickly than in those who don't have symptoms? Maybe my immune system is weak? Maybe the strain of virus is very strong? Thank You

Response from Dr. Young

There is very little information that suggests that the severity of acute symptoms relates to the risk of having either rapid- or slow disease progression. BY



Previous
Another early treatment question
Next
Therapie, acute HIV infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement