Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


long term progressor?
May 17, 2003

Thank you all for the work you put into this site - you should all go straight to heaven.

I am recently positive for HIV. I was exposed to virus from a one time partner 3 years ago - partner since then is negative (so I am about 3 years positive). My question is that my counts came back with a CD 4 count of almost 1300.00 and an almost undetectable viral load! Do these figures give any indication about future development? Can such positive counts after 3 years of infection represent the possiblity of a long-term progressor status and a normal life span/ I am not currently on any meds - never have been.

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, the high CD4 count and very low viral load would seem to indicate that your rate of CD4 cell loss will be very low.

The verbage that you're suggesting is actually "long-term NON-progressor". Such persons will have a longer time than average to progression to immune deficiency and AIDS. Life expectancy is likely better, though there still might be a need for HIV medications in the future.

The key issue is to get intermittent monitoring of your labs and health status with an experienced HIV healthcare provider-- irrespective of your CD4 and viral load status.

Good luck. BY



Previous
dosing schedule
Next
best options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement