Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dosing schedule
May 17, 2003

I started taking sustiva and combivir about 2 months ago, I'm very consistent with my morning pills but my evening doses seem to get a little messed up sometimes 8pm sometimes midnight. Is this ok? Also there is a warning on the bottle of sustiva to take on an empty stomach, how long after eating is that? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

While not perfect, the key issue in practical medication taking is simply stated, to take the medications.

The good news, is that at least two of your medications, lamvudine (one of the parts of Combivir) and efavirenz (Sustiva) stay in your body for a very long time-- long enough that the difference on the occasional dosing from 8PM to midnight shouldn't make any significant diffence. I'd still try to work this into a routine schedule, since this tends to minimize missed doses.

As for the minimal dietary commentary with efavirenz, it mostly says to avoid high fat meals around the dosing-- so unless your eating your dinner right before bedtime, this shouldn't be an issue. BY



Previous
family member has aids.
Next
long term progressor?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement