Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toxoplasmosis
May 7, 2003

Sister was told she had toxoplasmosis in her brain. What is the next step is this able to be treated. She has not been able to hold anything down food,water or her meds. The dotcor is planning a biopsy this week. t-cell are 29 not sure of other numbers at this time. please answer soon.

Response from Dr. Young

Persons with Toxoplasma encephalitis (like your sister) have very serious disease and advanced AIDS.

There are several therapeutic issues- the first is to treat the toxoplasma. We typically treat this with a combination of antibiotics, like phyirmethamine and sulfadiazine. Follow up CT or MRI scans of the brain are usually done within a couple of weeks to assess progress.

Because of the severity of the immune suppression, starting potent combination antiretroviral medications should be done in the near future, too.

Despite the gravity of the situation, persons like your sister can very much respond to treatment and make a full recovery. Good luck and let us know how she does. BY



Previous
Do night sweats mean Viral Rebound?
Next
Is it silly of me to think my numbers will improve without treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement