Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Expectations
May 7, 2003

Hi, I wanted to ask a question, in regards to a previous question on progression of AIDS. When I was diagnosed 12/02 I had a VL of 650,000 and TCell of 55, since then as of 4/15 VL is undetectable and TCell of 160. So I think I am respondint to treatment well. The other person said there Doc said 10 years to live??? I find that hard to believe with treatment. I think I have been poz for about 5 years, sound right? So then I would only have 5 years to live? Thanks for any input, and please be upfront not shy. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

The 10 year figure comes from estimates of the rate of progression from initial infection to AIDS in the ABSENCE of treatment.

The fact that you already had a AIDS-level CD4 count would indicate, on average, that you've been infected for about 8-10 years. You're undetectable viral load and rapidly rising CD4 count indicate to me that your prognosis for long-term health is very good.

Keep with the adherence and you'll likely do well for a very long time. Good luck. BY


Previous
Easing into treatment?
Next
Life Expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement