Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


efavirenz
May 7, 2003

hi started meds with viramune after 10 ays got a rash viral load is high and cd 4 40 switched to sustiva is this a good choice?what about side effects what would you recomend, somethin safe with the least of side effects i had toxoplasmosis recently THANX

Response from Dr. Young

Efavirenz should be a very safe alternative medication for persons with intolerance to nevirapine.

Side effects to efavirenz are very well characterized; include mild rash (in a minority of persons) and central nervous system reactions (feeling uncoordinated, vivid dreams or difficulty sleeping). The later symptoms usually fade away in a matter of days after starting. Because these symptoms are worse within the first several hours after taking the medication, we recommend taking efavirenz shortly before going to bed. -BY



Previous
Confused Part II
Next
First therapy fail?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement