Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


realtionship to high vl and resistance?
May 7, 2003

One year of exposure I have a vl of 344K and tcells around 500. I have not had phenotype or genotype test yet. I am not on meds yet. Does my high vl so early on in the infection (I was neg march 2002) suggest or indicate that I may have a drug resistant strain of HIV?

Response from Dr. Young

To my knowledge, your baseline CD4 count does not predict the presence or absence of resistant virus.

Given the rising incidence (rate) of initial infection with drug resistant virus (as high as 25% in some cities), I think that doing baseline resistance testing is a very wise idea.

Good luck. BY



Previous
resart like never taken meds before?
Next
Chance of being nonprogressor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement