Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reinfection
May 7, 2003

Hi

What are the dangers of reinfection?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

There are several issues that pertain the reinfection (also known as superinfection).

The main one to me is that someone who is initially infected with drug susceptible (sensitive) virus (and doing well on treatment) could acquire a drug-resistant variant and subsequently experience treatment failure. Furthermore, on treatment or no, all of the expectations about good long-term prognosis and simple medications strategies hinges on the ability to treat fully drug susceptible virus.

Superinfection wiht drug-resistant virus would seriously limit treatment options and likely have a significant impact on prognosis and survival.

Superinfection with HIV also means that there is risk of exposure to other pathogens, like hepatitis virus-- also with significant health implications.

These are important factors to consider, given the commonality of the belief that superinfection does not occur (this is why many HIV+ persons are having unprotected intercourse with others who are HIV+).

Thanks for asking. BY



Previous
Confused
Next
resart like never taken meds before?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement