Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hi can u please check my symptoms
Apr 26, 2003

hi, doctor Wohl, i had an unsafe sex with a girl and i dont know her past sex life. after 5-6 months i had warts,and got treatted with nitrogen.But i had sinusitis a week after my unsafe sex that scared me really much because it was like a flue. (as i read flue like sypmtos after 1-2 weeks of unsafe sex may be the signs of HIV) my only symptoms till now are a few warts and a sinusitis i wonder if i may be a positive HIV.And i have a boiling feeling on my left leg sometimes ,i dont know if this may be relative to a virus too. If you can inform me about these symptoms i ll be really glad.Because all these makes me paranoid. thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

At this point you should try and get an HIV blood test. If it is negative, you did not acquire HIV from this encounter. In the future, of course, you should only have sex using a condom unless you know for certain your partner is HIV uninfected. DW



Previous
Africa: HIV or AIDS
Next
can you please help?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement