Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


delaying drug therapy
Apr 17, 2003

hi dr young I am recently tested positive with hiv and had my blood tests done. My viral load was about 20000 and my t cell was 550 my doctor said that I could wait and monitor these counts or start drug therapy later down the line, does delaying therapy have negative consequences assuming my viral and tcell counts remain stable, thanks kevin

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks Kevin, for your question.

I'd probably agree with your doctor-- most asymptomatic persons with CD4s in the 500's and viral loads less than 50,000 won't need to start therapy in the immediate future.

Delay in starting will result in decline, but reversible decline in the CD4 cell count.

The key issue is to continue to get periodic clinical and blood monitoring in order to assess where you're at. -BY



Previous
Should i have my blood test?
Next
numbers, numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement