Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fatigue/Anxious
Apr 15, 2003

I tested positive in August 2002. My counts have been above 350 and viral 30k. I haven't been sick or shown any symptoms. I excercise regulary and I have a great appetite. My 3 month doctor is this week. I have a good relationship with my doctor and we decided it's not time to start treatment yet. There are times during the day I get so sleepy. Sometimes I go to sleep on my lunchbreak for 45 minutes. When I awake I feel better. I'm still learning and I know being fatigue is one of the symptoms being positive. Is there a treatment for this feeling?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I'd make sure your doctor is aware of your symptoms and that blood work for to exclude anemia, kidney diease, liver problems and low thyroid are or have been done.

Depending on what country you live in there may be other problems you need to be checked for.

If all testing reveals nothing, then it is indeed possible it is HIV itself that is causing the fatigue. In many people, starting effective HIV therapy helps boost energy levels. DW



Previous
HIV Preventive treatment
Next
resistant virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement