Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help
Apr 15, 2003

first time in my life in nearly 50 years, I experienced SEX with Sex Workers at Thailand, As i am a family man with kids & sincere wife, too much worried if I will be having HIV. Kindly let me explain the action fully Firstly she was on the top & i used Condom( durex) before entering her vagina; next two times i was on the top & used Condom every time.Before intercourse. i asked the lady if she has been testing HIV medically , SHE CONFIRMED. BUT i have become very nervous& sleepless night since then if it is going to end my life!! Kindly advice me when i can test myself, what is the probability of transmitting the disease if used CONDOM & what is the prevention for future sex with my wife & any other specific avoidance/ get away from my childern. Your kind support & help will probably give me comfort in my life again. i promise that i shall never go for that type of SEX in the rest of my life. Await your reply . thanks & regards.

Response from Dr. Wohl

If you used a condom every time you had sex with this person, you did not become HIV infected from this encounter.

If you have any other, more significant, potential exposures to HIV, you should get tested.

Just so you are aware, people with HIV do not infect others through casual contact (such as playing with your children, sharing cups, silverware etc.).

DW



Previous
AZT and skin darkening
Next
understanding the drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement