Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I being silly to have hope?
Mar 20, 2003

Am I being silly to have hope that one day Ill be off meds due to new treatments, such as therapeutic vaccines? A word of some experts will be great. Robert

Response from Dr. Young

Not silly at all, Robert.

Therapeutic vaccine or not, I think that we will have a day in the near- to intermediate future when we'll talk about intermittent treatment for persons with HIV.

One strategy is already being explored, that is to use conventional therapy to raise the CD4 count to "safe" levels, then stop; only to resume when the numbers get into lower ranges.

Therapeutic vaccines might be of benefit, but this might still be quite a way off, particularly for persons with established HIV infection with lower CD4s. -BY



Previous
lymph gland percentage
Next
how fast should cd count rise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement