Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How conversion relates to progression
Mar 19, 2003

my symptoms were severe when I began converting Dec.02. In Jan.03 my vl was 299,000; in feb. it jumped to >750,000. cd4/270,279. I know that after the conversion period cd4 could go back up some, but such a high vl in such a short time concerns me. What's the correlation between severity of conversion and hiv progression? If this turns out to be a highly resistant strain of the virus then "my time" would run out sooner than others; right? I could expect to be dealing with a major illness in 3 years or less. What treatment would you recomend?

Response from Dr. Young

To my knowledge, there aren't really any studies that correlate the severity of acute retroviral symptoms with the risk of disease progression or presence of resistant virus.

You're still in or near that acute period, and some argue that starting medications at this time might have immunological benefits. -BY



Previous
peripheral neuropathy, start treatment?
Next
Are meds killing too?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement