Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


peripheral neuropathy, start treatment?
Mar 19, 2003

Hello Doctor(s),

I have just started experiencing symptoms of peripheral neuropathy (tingling in left pinky and ring finger). Does this indicate I should begin HAART?

My CD4+ is 385, VL 35,000.

When using HAART, can I expect the peripheral neuropathy to go away or is this permanent?

Thank you for your advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

In general, early or mild symptoms of peripheral neuropathy often respond to HAART. Later or more severe PN is much more difficult to treat. It is important in this statement to avoid certain medications whose use are associated with a greater risk of drug-induced (rather than virus-induced) PN-- these include didanosine (Videx) and stavudine (Zerit). -BY



Previous
Will starting treatment lower the risk of infecting my partner
Next
How conversion relates to progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement