Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fusion and entry inhibitors
Mar 13, 2003

Dr. Young: Hi. When several of the fusion and entry inhibitors become a reality for HIV treatment will these agents be taken combination as HAART is today? And will these treatments have a lower toxcidy and resistant profiles than HAART or is it early days yet to perdict the outcome? Thanks for any reply. Justin

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Fusion (or entry) inhibitors should make their debut in the near future with the release of enfuvitide (nice name, huh--otherwise known as Fuzeon or T-20). The class of medications is exciting from the perspective that many persons with drug resistance should retain full activity of the new class.

Unfortunately, the drug is very expensive (~$20,000/yr), requires twice daily injections and needs to be taken with at least a couple of other HIV medications. Is it less toxic? The large investigations of the drug have shown it to be relatively well tolerated, with the exception of injection site allergic reactions.

As for future medications, this remains the realm of speculation, since what we'd really want is an oral (pill-form) entry inhibitor. Such compounds are in very early stages of investigation, so we can't really tell you about the potentcy or side effect profile. -BY



Previous
vl problems
Next
Treatment Expectations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement