Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Influencing Viral Load
Mar 12, 2003

I was tested positive a year ago. My Viral Load has stayed relatively high @100,000 and this seems to have meant that my CD4 count keeps on dropping and will continue to drop.

In your opinion is there anything I can do to reduce the impact of the Viral Load apart from medication?

Once my CD4 drops to below 250, I have been advised that I will have to start meds. .

If I can help influence my viral load in anyway ... I would like to try.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The natural history of HIV infection is what you are experiencing. The CD4 cell count declines at a rate that is proportional to your viral load (the higher the viral load, the faster the drop in CD4 cells).

There are certainly things that people do that make their CD4 cells drop quicker such as cocaine and eating poorly. Short of avoiding such negative factors, keeping in good general health, exercising and seeing a health professional regularly I know of no other way you can keep you slumping T-cells from dropping further. DW



Previous
Smoking
Next
Early Treatment Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement