Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


methotrexate and HIV medications
Mar 12, 2003

I am at the point to start thinking about starting medications. My cd4 is 340 and viral load 92,000. One important question I have is.. I have been taking very low dose of methotrexate (7.5 mg a week) for an autoimmune problem I have. I have been taking this doseage for the past 7 years for an automimmune hearing disorder. Does this dose of medication have any negative impact on my overall health? Will it affect my response to HIV medications? I am not sure if the methotrexate is still necessary to control my hearing loss (it has been stable for six years), but have been afraid to stop taking it for fear it may start to progess again. What do you think. Thanks in advance for your help on this.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi

Your question was answered on March 7th. DW



Previous
Please help my confusion
Next
Depressed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement