Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just diagnosed -- Very low T cells
Mar 9, 2003

I was diagnosed + on 2/4. On 2/13 I found out my VL was 37,650 and my t-cells were 182. Now I have a slight cold but generally I feel fine. I'm terrified about the risks I face until I can meet again with my doc and an HIV specialist (this week). Are my defenses so low that I should avoid crowds like the gym or movie theaters where I might come into contact with others who have colds or the flu? How bad are my defenses?

Also, can I wait for a second blood test to see if my t-cells will go up? I had strept (sp?) throat in December and maybe that's part of why they are low.

Plase repy if you can. Quickly trying to learn everything, so remember I don't know a lot of terms yet. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your question.

I don't think that you have to avoid crowds, though I'd be careful to wash your hands with warm water and soap if you come into contact with someone with the flu or bad cold.

Your defenses are down, but curiously, most persons with AIDS don't seem to have worsened symptoms of the common things (like colds or flus) but rather are at risk for specific types of potential



Previous
Too late to start treatment?
Next
AZT therahy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement