Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recent HIV infection (high levels) to AIDS
Mar 9, 2003

I was recently diagnosed with HIV (still in the acute phase). My initial CD4 count was 139 and my initial viral load was over 750,000. What is known about the progression from HIV to AIDS for someone with such a large amount of the virus upon initial infection?

Response from Dr. Young

For persons with acute HIV infection, viral loads can be very high-- such levels generally don't correlate to the viral load set point during the stable, or chronic phase of the disease.

For patients with chronic infection (after the acute phase), persons with high viral loads are at greater risk of rapid CD4 cell decline and (independently) greater risk of having HIV disease progression and/or AIDS defining-illnesses.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
A little worried
Next
Early start of therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement