Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Advantage to treat
Mar 9, 2003

Dear Prof Young, The advantage of early treatment is to preserve the host immune system ? Thus my question is : to be optimistic, if therapeutic vaccine will be available in the near future (say within 3 years), and with the breathrough in the medicine, the HIV can be erased completely, is there any advantage of starting therapy to wait for that advancement comes and with that vaccine injected ? Would the effectiveness of the vaccine questionable to those who treat later until CD dropped to the particular level ? Tks

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your question.

As you know, therapeutic vaccines for HIV are under investigation. Because of the speculative nature of yet-to-be-proven therapies, it's impossible to answer your question with any certainty.

With that said, I'm not confident that a therapeutic vaccine will result in a "cure" of HIV, because infected cells will be very difficult, if not impossible to eradicate. Nevertheless, it is possible, that if the immune system is intact (such as it thought if treatment is initiated very early after infection), that this strategy might result in very low viral loads and result in very slow disease progression.

Based on current data, the benefit would likely be greatest among those with higher CD4 cells.

Stay tuned, these studies are underway--BY



Previous
Hot Tub
Next
No Meds Stable CD4 Rising VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement