Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ADVISE MEDICINE
Mar 6, 2003

I am 3years HIV+. Upto this date don't taken any anti hiv virus drug treatment. Presently lossing my weight.Now 73 kgs. Please advise the medicine of anti hiv drug combination and how long this treatment continue?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your question.

It would seem to me that you have symptomatic HIV disease with your weight loss.

It's very difficult for me to counsel you about which medications to take, since this depends a lot on your laboratory status, personal- and physician-preference.

I'd advise you to have your viral load and CD4 cell count tested, and seek care from an experienced HIV treater.

Good luck- BY



Previous
Trizivir
Next
NYC asian massage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement