Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCP prophylaxis
Feb 23, 2003

Dear DW,

First of all Id like to thank you for your response to my question about Splenectomy pre-HIV diagnosis on 18th November 2002 it was extremely helpful.

My new dilemma: Although I havent started ARV just yet my doctor started me on PCP prophylaxis (Septrin, co-trimoxazole) in December. Three weeks later I developed a severe, lumpy rash over my torso and upper limbs, I also lost my appetite (and 14lbs in weight!) and became really down. I recently switched to Dapsone which is having a similar effect on me (though no rash). Im feeling really sad and seem to have lost my energy and confidence.

What I really need to know is: Do I really need PCP prophylaxis, since I really dont think I can handle these effects?

Please help!

Thank you in anticipation

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi-

Can you tell me your most recent CD4 absolute and percentage before I answer?

DW



Previous
Please Help Me its Urgent
Next
UTI Symptom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement