Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks...
Feb 23, 2003

Dear Doctor Wohl.

I am who wrote the question titled "Hola...". I understood you that I am in a low risk for infection (3 months ago - Sex with a prostitute, condom breakage (I think it), without oral or vaginal sex). I don't have ARS.

Your words give to me too much energy for continue my life, because I think that I am not infected.

Am I right ?

Carlos from Colombia.

P.S. In my country, there are too much problems, but I want to live too much years and any day I will meet with you. And Sorry but my english language is very poor.

Thanks...

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Carlos,

It sounds like your exposure was low risk. If possible, I would get an HIV test if you thought there was any chance you could have caught HIV from this or any other encounter.

Good luck - DW



Previous
more than one
Next
Am I in denial?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement