Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


P24negative - response
Feb 11, 2003

Dear Dr, I was interested in your response to the P24 negative question, I have been led to believe a similar type of senerio, whereby the P24 antigen is detectable in the early stages when virus is replicating and becomes harder to detect after the generation of antibodies due to the antibody effect on HIV at the start of the illness.

My question is - assuming the antigens were at a high enough level to be detected in the early stages of infection, would you expect that either antigens or antibodies be present during the first 6 months, the only time no detection would be possible for either would be in the very early stages, i.e. the first few weeks?

My interest is due to the fact that at 20 weeks neither were present in my tests, and I am trying to console myself that at least one would have shown up by now, so I must be ok, I am trying to convince myself that there is no gap between the antigen being detectable and then the antibodies being detectable.

Keep up the good work and thanks for reading my question.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question and kind words.

I think that your statement is correct-- I'm sure that there are always exceptions, but in general, one of the tests should be positive. -BY


Previous
p24negative
Next
Restarting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement