Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


p24negative
Feb 10, 2003

I tested + 2 yrs ago. I do not know when I was infected. current cd4 709 and VL300. Dr tells me my P24 is negative. How come?? She says P24 only becomes + during early infection then turns negative then it becomes + when one has AIDS. Is this true. I do not seem to believe this.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

I agree with you, in that this is a unusual situation. I think that the answer lies in a question of the sensitivity of the tests. Your viral load is actually quite low-- meaning that there isn't an awful amount of virus available for detection by the p24 antigen test.

This doesn't mean that the virus is not present, but merely at very low levels- the viral load is just at detectable levels, using the most sensitive assays available, namely the viral load PCRs. It would not be unexpected that a less sensitive test, the p24 antigen might be unable to detect this level of virus.

Hope this clarifies things. -BY



Previous
P24 testing and window question
Next
P24negative - response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement