Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


P24 testing and window question
Feb 9, 2003

Dear David, I have read that P24 antigen testing can be carried out prior to antibodie testing, sometimes as early as 2 to 3 weeks after infection, I also understand that the P24 Antigens have a small window when they are present, can you confirm that it is usual that the antigens remain detectable until the antibodies are detectable?

I have had a negative HIV antigen and antibodie test after the 3 month window ( 20 weeks ) and am trying to decide whether to take another test at 6 months.

Please reply as I am still worried and am looking for some confirmation that either antigens or antibodies would be present at this time.

Thanks for reading my question.

Regards

Response from Dr. Wohl

At this point, your HIV antibodies should be present if you were infected 3 months ago. The p24 may not be detectable. With newer generation HIV antibody tests, a negative result at 3 months is negative.

If any doubt remains, a test at 6 months can be done. IF negative then, you are finished. DW



Previous
talk turkey with me once again
Next
p24negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement