Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


question regarding total Serum protein and hiv
Feb 9, 2003

I have tested negative for HIV back in 1992 during a long period of illness (> 1.5 yrs) swollen lymph nodes weight loss, intense pain in thighs. I have had cd4 counts of 614 and 635 and 2 elisa hiv tests both negative. Had Htlv tests wb indeterminate (P24) band only pcr test returned negative. I have not had unprotected sex ever since. Still concerned about possible infection although tests were negative still symptoms persist (to a lesser degree) Just had complete blood workup and everything is normal. My question is if I were not getting treatment for hiv would my total serum protein or some other count (wbc, platelets, etc)present an unusual result if it were present? I appreciate your professional opinion. I have read your comments on a previous post and just wish to have some clarity. "While certainly not fool-proof, I often look to see what the total protein level is in the blood of a patient with a question about whether they are HIV+. In HIV, lots of antibodies are produced for a number of reasons. This leads to an increase in total protein - a test that is easily measured. "

Response from Dr. Wohl

While certainly not a dignostic test by any means, many people with HIV have elevated serum total protein. DW



Previous
hiv+
Next
100 person years????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement