Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE Acute HIV Recent Answer x3
Feb 9, 2003

Dear Dr Wohl, just to tell you that my 21 week test was negative given your reply regarding the fact most people will test within 6 weeks I feel I am safe to say I am ok.

I am absolutely amazed at how many 'symptoms' I have had and even now have still got a sore gland in my neck, yet I am sure that by 21 weeks I would have showed if I had HIV.

Thanks for this forum it has been a great comfort to me during the last 5 months, in particular seeing that a vast majority seem to have 'anxiety' problems that introduce all sorts of physical effects making their worrying worse.

I was always going to be tested to make sure but for a long while I was convinced I had the decease. I am just glad its now all over.

Keep up the good work.

Regards

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi

I am glad your test returned negative. As I said previously, current HIV antibody tests used in the US and in many countries in Europe are much more sensitive than the older versions. These newer tests are almost always postive by 3 months after expsoure, if HIV transmission has occured.

David



Previous
Where do you see it
Next
Possibly starting therapy this year with very low baseline VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement